Home > Staff
Contact Us
Elkhart Elementary
1020 Eagle St.
Aurora, CO 80011 [map]
303-340-3050
Fax 303-326-1214
Ron Schumacher, Principal
Monique Shevlin-Davis, Asst. Principal
Lucia Carrera, Secretary
Emma Lopez, Family Liaison
Keep Your School Safe!
Click here to submit your safety concern to APS SafeNet
Gifted & Talented
Aurora Public Schools offers a wide range of services for all identified gifted and talented and high potential students. For more information, visit the AGATE Website.
Local Weather

Staff

Front Office Staff

Ron Schumacher

Principal

Angie Paz

Assistant Principal

Lucia Carrera

Secretary

Emma López

Family Liaison

Ban Al-Oqaily

Office Clerk

Roxana Gaucin

School Clerk

Sylvia Thompson

Health Para

Norma Jimenez

Clinic Assistant and Student Monitor

Gail Therrien

Nurse

Kindergarten Teachers

Michelle Maestas

Tanya Tenae

Marie Hannon

Kerri Urban

First Grade Teachers

Michelle Karp

Lisa Io

Molly Kling

Stephanie Shipley

Brianne Thayer

 

Second Grade Teachers

Megan Wilson

Kimberly Ware

Aly Christian

Ekaterina Sherrell

Third Grade Teachers

Blanca Loya

Elizabeth Clark

Nicole Wood

Ilea Wall

Fourth Grade Teachers

Stacey Margolies

Gena Moreno

Thomas Butler

Jessica Alexandre

Fifth Grade Teachers

Troy Hunt

Jessica Stevenson

Brendan Ryan

Bobbie Kuminka

Specialists

Aaron Ramirez

Art Teacher

Mike Peterson

Technology/Computer Teacher

Peter Stoneburner

Music Teacher

Joanie Day

P.E. Teacher

Francis Umetsu

Head Librarian

Martin Blandino

Spanish Teacher

Support Staff

Pam Anderson

Interventionist

Larisa Baskin

Interventionist

Teri Vlasin

Interventionist

Delores Oldenberg

Interventionist

Breanne Artist

Special Education

Rebecca Vitry

Special Education
Broc Nelson

Special Education

 

Speech/Language Therapist

 

Psychologist

Stephanie Shipley

IB Coodinator

Michelle Karp

ELD Cordinator

Classified Staff

 Ingrid Hathorn

Deb Bailey

Cindy Brown

Young Jewell

Hannah Jackson

 

Preschool Staff

 Jacqueline Unitt  Maria Acevedo

Life Skills Staff

Ramona Hillstrand

DLC Teacher

Rachel Lokey

DLC Teacher

Brinle Duncan

DLC Assistant

Erica Gonzales

DLC Assistant

Karls Elias

DLC Assistant

Luciana Robledo

DLC Assistant

Candi Cook

DLC Assistant

Lidia Pineda

DLC Assistant

Custodians

Maria Navarrete

Head Custodian

Hector de la Vega Martinez

Custodian

Ana Sandoval

Custodian

Kitchen Staff

Carol Pepper

Kitchen Manager

Sharon Clark

Kitchen Assistant

Norma Castillo

Kitchen Assistant

Ioana Telles

Kitchen Assistant

Ginger Casker

Kitchen Assistant

Community Support

 Edith Fenton Family Literacy Teacher
 Carl Davis ESS Paraprofesional
   

 

Page last updated on October 5, 2018

Comments are closed.


(google translation)
Distrtict Notices
Upcoming Events
  • October 15, 2018

    Fall Recess 10/15-10/19: No School

  • November 9, 2018

    Professional Release Day - Half Day Early Release for Students

  • November 21, 2018

    Parent Conference Exchange Day - No Classes

  • November 22, 2018

    Thanksgiving Break 11/22-11/23: No School

Complete your free or reduced lunch application online